2023 Winter Jewish Studies Schedule of Classes

For the most up to date schedule, please visit the UCLA Registrar’s Office website at: http://www.registrar.ucla.edu/

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING THE JEWISH STUDIES MAJOR/MINOR OR THE ISRAEL STUDIES MINOR

Please Contact:

Tiffany Chen
UCLA Near Eastern Languages & Cultures
(310) 825-4165

chen@humnet.ucla.edu

 

Winter 2023

Ancient Near East 12W
Jerusalem: Holy City
Instructor: Smoak, J.D.
Lec: TR (3:30pm-4:45pm) Kaplan Hall A68

Ancient Near East / Mid East studies / Religion M50B
Origins of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam
Instructor: Bakhos, C.A.
Lec: TR (2pm-3:15pm) Bunche Hall 2209A

Anthropology M166Q / Arabic M171 / History M108C
Culture Area of Maghrib (North Africa)
Instructor: Boum, A.
Lec: M (5pm-7:50pm) Haines Hall 118

Anthropology 249
Selected Topics in Social Anthropology: Anthropology of Islam
Instructor: Boum, A.
Sem: M (12pm-2:50pm) Haines Hall 310

Comp Lit M101 / Jewish Studies M150A
Hewbrew Literature in English: Literary Traditions of Ancient Israel – Bible and Apocrypha
Instructor: Smoak, J.D.
Lec: TR (12:30pm-1:45pm) Geology 4660

Clusters 48B
Political Violence in Modern World: Causes, Cases, and Consequences
Instructor: McBride, J., Rothberg, M.P.,
Arroyo Calderon, P., Gilliland, A.J.
Lec 1: TR (2pm-3:15pm) De Neve Commons P350

Ethnomusicology 91Z
World Music Performance Organizations: Open Ensemble: Klezmer Music Ensemble
Instructor: Black, L
Act 5: W (6:00pm-8:50pm) Schoenberg 1440

Musicology / Jewish Studies M80
Jewish American Experience through Music
Instructor: Staff
Lec: TR (11am-12:50pm) Schoenberg 1439

German 19
Fiat Lux Freshman Seminars:
Eyewitness Testimony of Holocaust Survivors
Instructor: Presner, T.S.
Sem: W (12pm-12:50pm) Off campus (Hillel at UCLA)

Hebrew 1B
Elementary Hebrew
Instructor: Birnbaum, S.H.
Lec: MTWRF (10:00am-10:50am) Bunche 2156

Hebrew 102B
Intermediate Hebrew
Instructor: Birnbaum, S.H.
Lec: MTWRF (9:00am-9:50am) Bunche 2156

Hebrew 188FL
Special Studies: Readings in Hebrew
Instructor: Smoak, J.D.
Sem: R (2pm-3:15pm) Haines Hall A28

History 5
Holocaust: History and Memory
Instructor: Stein, S.A.
Online

History C201R
Jewish History: Approaches to Jewish History
Instructor: Stein, S.A.
Sem: T (10am-12:50pm) Public Affairs 1284

Iranian / Jewish Studies M178
Introduction to History and Culture of
Iranian Jews
Instructor: Pirnazar, N.
Lec: MW (2pm-3:15pm) Kaplan Hall A26

Philosophy M152b
Topics in Moral Philosophy: Evil: Nature, Source, and Motivation of Evil
Instructor: Johnson, M.C.
Lec: MW (8am-9:50am) Kaufman Hall 101

Semitic 210
Ancient Aramaic Dialects
Instructor: Bonesho, C.E.
Lec: M (3:30pm-6:20pm) Kaplan Hall 367

Semitic 230
Northwest Semitic Languages and Literatures
Instructor: Schniedewind, W.M.
Sem: T (3:30pm-6:20pm) Kaplan Hall 367

Yiddish 10
From Old World to New: Becoming Modern as Reflected in Yiddish Cinema and Literature
Instructor: Koral, M.R.
Lec: R (2pm-4:50pm) Online