2022 Winter Jewish Studies Schedule of Classes

For the most up to date schedule, please visit the UCLA Registrar’s Office website at: http://www.registrar.ucla.edu/

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING THE JEWISH STUDIES MAJOR/MINOR OR THE ISRAEL STUDIES MINOR

Please Contact:

Tiffany Chen
UCLA Near Eastern Languages & Cultures
(310) 825-4165

chen@humnet.ucla.edu

 

Winter 2022

Ancient Near East 12W
Jerusalem: Holy City
Instructor: Smoak, J.D.
Lec: TR (3:30pm-4:45pm) Public Affairs 1256

Ancient Near East 162
Archaeology, Identity, and Bible
Instructor: Burke, A.A.
Lec: MW (9:30am-10:45am) Kaplan Hall 169

Clusters 48B
Political Violence in Modern World:
Causes, Cases, and Consequences
Instructors: Brozgal, L. / Mcbride, J. /
Rothberg, M.P. / Sengul, R.
Lec: TR (2pm-3:15pm) De Neve Plaza Commons P350

Comparative Literature/Jewish Studies M150A
Hebrew Literature in English: Literary Traditions of Ancient Israel-Bible and Apocrypha
Instructor: Smoak, J.D.
Lec: TR (12:30pm-1:45pm) Public Affairs 2232

Ethnomusicology 20B
Musical Cultures of World: Africa and Near East
Instructor: Beken, M.N.
Lec: TR (1:00pm-2:50pm) Schoenberg 1439

Ethnomusicology 91Z
World Music Performance Organizations:
Open Ensemble: Klezmer Music Ensemble
Instructor: Black, L
Act5: W (6:00pm-8:50pm) Schoenberg 1440

Ethnomusicology 161Z
Advanced World Music Performance Organizations:
Open Ensemble: Klezmer Music Ensemble
Instructor: Black, L
Act5: W (6:00pm-8:50pm) Schoenberg 1440

German 19
Eyewitness Testimony of Holocaust Survivors
Instructor: Presner, T.S.
Lec: W (12pm-1pm) Off Campus

German 59
Holocaust in Film and Literature
Instructor: Presner, T.S.
Lec: TR (9:30am-10:45am) Haines 220

German 104
German Film in Cultural Context, 1945 to Present
Instructor: Michell, K.B.
Lec: MW (12:30pm-1:45pm) Bunche 3157

German 110
Special Topics in Modern Literature and Culture:
Memory and History in Family: Versions of Past
Instructor: Yildiz, Y.
Lec: W (2pm-4:50pm) Royce 152

Hebrew 1B
Elementary Hebrew
Instructor: Birnbaum, S.H.
Lec: MTWRF (10:00am-10:50am) Moore 1003

Hebrew 102b
Intermediate Hebrew
Instructor: Birnbaum, S.H.
Lec: MTWRF (9:00am-9:50am) Moore 1003

Hebrew 110B
Introduction to Biblical Hebrew:
Readings of Biblical Prose Texts
Instructor: Smoak, J.D.
Lec: TR (2pm-3:15pm) Moore 1003

Hebrew 230
Hebrew Literature
Instructor: Bakhos, C.A.
Sem: T (1pm-2:50pm) Kaufman 136

History/Iranian/Jewish Studies M178
Introduction to History and Culture of Iranian Jews
Instructor: Pirnazar, N.
Lec: MW (2pm-3:15pm) Bunche 3164

History C187P
Topics in Historiography:
Theory of History: Poseurs: a History
Instructor: Stein, S.A.
Sem: R (1pm-3:50pm) Life Sciences 5328

History C191O
Topics in History: World:
Religion in Early Modern Europe and European Empires
Instructor: Subrahmanyam, S.
Sem: M (10am-12:50pm) Haines A78

History 291A
Seminar: Jewish History
Instructor: Myers, D.N.
Sem: T (2pm-4:50pm) Bunche 2173

Jewish Studies/Musicology M80
Jewish American Experience through Music
Instructor: Kligman, M.L.
Lec: TR (11am-12:50pm) Schoenberg 1439

Semitic 230
Northwest Semitic Languages and Literatures
Instructor: Schniedewind, W.M.
Sem: T (3:30pm-6:20pm) Haines A24

Yiddish 101B
Elementary Yiddish
Instructor: Koral, M.R.
Lec: TR (10:00am-11:50am) Online